info@kiambuassembly.go.ke

Vetting Form      Tenders      Vacancies      Media      Budget Office      Staff Mail

List of Current Committees and Membership

Sectoral Committees

Committee on Agriculture Livestock and Fisheries Membership

  1. Hon. Mbugua Joseph Mwai, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Nginya Samuel Njenga, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA
  4. Hon. Githaiga Martin Njoroge, MCA
  5. Hon. Ng’ang’a John Wokabi, MCA
  6. Hon. King’ara Benson Kamau, MCA
  7. Hon. Kagwe Gitau, MCA
  8. Hon. Kimani Andrew Ndirangu, MCA
  9. Hon. Wambui Joseph Kahira, MCA
  10. Hon. Macharia Josphat Covenant Chege, MCA
  11. Hon. Mucheke Godffrey Waiyaki, MCA
  12. Hon. Karanja Jane Thogori, MCA
  13. Hon. Mugure Lucy Njoki, MCA
  14. Hon. Gatonye Margaret Njeri, MCA
  15. Hon. Ngunyu Jane Waithira, MCA
  16. Hon. Njuguna Virginia Nyokabi, MCA
  17. Hon. Nyatu Catherine Wanjiru, MCA

Committee on County Public Service and Administration

  1. Hon. Ndabi Lawrence Kibicha, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Jayantilal Kalpesh Shah, MCA -Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Mbugua Joseph Mwai, MCA
  4. Hon. Gacuma Joseph Ngicu, MCA
  5. Hon Ngige Eliud Ngugi, MCA
  6. Hon. Karema Simon Kuria, MCA
  7. Hon. Ng’ang’a John Wokabi, MCA
  8. Hon. Munyaka Naphtaly Ngugi, MCA
  9. Hon. Njoroge Danson Mburu, MCA
  10. Hon. Gachui Hezron Mwangi, MCA
  11. Hon. Kamaguru Ranji Kimani, MCA
  12. Hon. Mwaura Nancy Nyambura, MCA
  13. Hon. Karanja Jane Thogori, MCA
  14. Hon. Ndiko Anne Wambui, MCA
  15. Hon. Mugure Lucy Njoki, MCA
  16. Hon. Njuguna Virginia Nyokabi, MCA
  17. Hon. Nyatu Catherine Wanjiru, MCA

Committee on Education, Science and Research

  1. Hon. Mwaniki Antony Ikonya, MCA  - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Muigai Susan Njeri, MCA - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Ngigi Peter Karuga, MCA
  4. Hon. Njoroge Peter Wainaina, MCA
  5. Hon. Njoroge Danson Mburu, MCA
  6. Hon. Njue John Njiru, MCA
  7. Hon. Karinga Joseph Kahenya, MCA
  8. Hon. Kamaguru Kimani Ranji, MCA
  9. Hon. Kimani Andrew Ndirangu, MCA
  10. Hon. Kioi Peter Muhindi, MCA
  11. Hon. Wanjiku Samuel Kimani, MCA
  12. Hon. Kariuki Ann Wanjiku, MCA
  13. Hon. Mwago Margaret Wanjira, MCA
  14. Hon. Nyokabi Jane, MCA
  15. Hon Wangati Caroline Wambui, MCA
  16. Hon. Ndiko Ann Wambui, MCA

Committee on Finance and Economic Planning

  1. Hon. Wanjiku Samuel Kimani MCA -Chairperson
  2. Hon. Mburu James Kimani, MCA -Vice Chairperosn
  3. Hon. Karema Simon Kuria, MCA
  4. Hon. Kahinga Stephen Maina, MCA
  5. Hon. Njoroge Philip Peter, MCA
  6. Hon. Waithumbi Raphael Chege, MCA
  7. Hon. Njoroge Peter Wainaina, MCA
  8. Hon. Ngugi Edward Kinyanjui, MCA
  9. Hon. Ngaru Henry Kagiri, MCA
  10. Hon. Nginya Samuel Njenga, MCA
  11. Hon Njuguna Stanley Mwaura, MCA
  12. Hon. Ndungu Mercy Nungari, MCA
  13. Hon. Kariuki Ann Wanjiku, MCA
  14. Hon. Mwega Eunice Wanjiru, MCA
  15. Hon. Mburu Margaret Njeri, MCA
  16. Hon. Wamaitha Susan Nyokabi, MCA
  17. Hon. Wahu Margaret Njoroge, MCA

Committee on Health Services

  1. Hon. Wambui Solomon Kinuthia, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Ndirangu Emma Wanjiku, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Muthondu John Ngure, MCA
  4. Hon. Ngaru Henry Kagiri, MCA
  5. Hon. Gacuma Joseph Ngicu, MCA
  6. Hon. Kinyanjui Gerishon Wangiri MCA
  7. Hon. Chege David Ithibu, MCA
  8. Hon. Kibe Robert Githongo, MCA
  9. Hon. Waithumbi Raphael Chege, MCA
  10. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA
  11. Hon. Kahinga Stephen Maina, MCA
  12. Hon. Ngugi Daniel Nguge, MCA
  13. Hon. Chikiru Rahab Muthoni, MCA
  14. Hon. Nyokabi Jane, MCA
  15. Hon. Njuguna Cecelia Wahu, MCA
  16. Hon. Mwaura Susan Wanjiru, MCA
  17. Hon. Mwago Margaret Wanjira, MCA

Committee on County Planning and Urbanization

  1. Hon. Muthoni Samuel Mugwanja, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Elijah Njore Njoroge, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Kagwe Gitau, MCA
  4. Hon. Njuguna Stanley Mwaura, MCA
  5. Hon. Ngugi John Ndung’u, MCA
  6. Hon. Kinyanjui Gerishon Wangiri, MCA
  7. Hon. Kiranga Dominic Mbugua, MCA
  8. Hon. Njama Joachim Mwangi, MCA
  9. Hon. Wainaina Alex Kabuu, MCA
  10. Hon. Wanjiku Stanley Kiarie, MCA
  11. Hon. Wamwere Stephen Nyutu, MCA
  12. Hon. Waweru Yvonne Wanjiku, MCA
  13. Hon. Gatonye Margaret Njeri, MCA
  14. Hon. Wangati Caroline Wambui, MCA
  15. Hon. Mutuguti Sophia Muthoni, MCA
  16. Hon. Gathiga Jane Wanjiru, MCA
  17. Hon. Ndirangu Emma Wanjiku, MCA

Committee on Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives

  1. Hon. Munyaka Naphtaly Ngugi, MCA -Chairperson
  2. Hon. Koigi Lucy Njeri, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Mwaniki Antony Ikonya, MCA
  4. Hon. Muthoni Samuel Mugwanja, MCA
  5. Hon. Mucheke Godfrey Waiyaki, MCA
  6. Hon. Nduati Francis Mwangi, MCA
  7. Hon. Ngugi Daniel Nguge, MCA
  8. Hon. Ndung’u Eric Warugu, MCA
  9. Hon. Kioi Peter Muhindi, MCA
  10. Hon. Elijah Njore Njoroge, MCA
  11. Hon. Waiganjo Livingstone Wakibia, MCA
  12. Hon. Ndabi Lawrence Kibicha, MCA
  13. Hon. Muongi Josephine Nduta, MCA
  14. Hon. Njuguna Cecilia Wahu, MCA
  15. Hon. Chikiru Rahab Muthoni, MCA
  16. Hon. Ndung’u Mercy Nungari, MCA
  17. Hon. Ngunyu Jane Waithira, MCA

Committee on Transport, Public Works and Infrastructure

  1. Hon. Wamwere Stephen Nyutu, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Nduati Francis Mwangi, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Kibiru Samuel Karanja, MCA
  4. Hon. Ngugi John Ndung’u, MCA
  5. Hon. Gachui Hezron Mwangi, MCA
  6. Hon. Kimani Simon Kamau, MCA
  7. Hon. Macharia Josphat Covenant Chege, MCA
  8. Hon. Munywa Joel Ngigi, MCA
  9. Hon. Ndung’u Eric Warugu, MCA
  10. Hon. Ngugi Edward Kinyanjui, MCA
  11. Hon. Wanjiku Stanley Kiarie, MCA
  12. Hon. Koigi Lucy Njeri, MCA
  13. Hon. Mwega Eunice Wanjiru, MCA
  14. Hon. Njoroge Margaret Wahu, MCA
  15. Hon. Waithaka Agnes Njoki, MCA
  16. Hon Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA
  17. Hon Gathiga Jane Wanjiru, MCA

Committee on Water, Environment and Natural Resources

  1. Hon. Kariuki Lawrence Gitau, MCA -Chairperson
  2. Hon. Mwaura Nancy Nyambura, MCA -Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA
  4. Hon. Jayantilal Kalpesh Shah, MCA
  5. Hon. Karinga Joseph Kahenya, MCA
  6. Hon. Muthondu John Ngure, MCA
  7. Hon. Wainaina Alex Kabuu, MCA
  8. Hon. Wanjiru Joseph Karichu, MCA
  9. Hon. Kaberi Daniel, MCA
  10. Hon. Kibiru Samuel Karanja, MCA
  11. Hon. Taki Julius Macharia, MCA
  12. Hon. Mburu George Gathuru, MCA
  13. Hon. Kimunyi Sarah Wambui, MCA
  14. Hon. Mwaura Susan Wanjiru, MCA
  15. Hon. Waithaka Agnes Njoki, MCA
  16. Hon. Waweru Yvonne Wanjiku, MCA
  17. Hon. Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA

Committee Youth, Sports and Social Services

  1. Hon. Gathuru George Mburu, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Njama Joakim Mwangi, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Munywa Joel Ngigi, MCA
  4. Hon. Njoroge Philip Peter, MCA
  5. Hon. Kariuki Lawrence Gitau, MCA
  6. Hon. Kagari Chris Karumba, MCA
  7. Hon. Mburu James Kimani, MCA
  8. Hon. Kaberi Daniel, MCA
  9. Hon. Wambui Solomon Kinuthia, MCA
  10. Hon. Wanjiru Joseph Karichu, MCA
  11. Hon Njue John Njiru, MCA
  12. Hon. Muongi Josephine Nduta, MCA
  13. Hon. Mburu Margaret Njeri, MCA
  14. Hon. Muigai Susan Njeri, MCA
  15. Hon. Mutuguti Sophia Muthoni, MCA
  16. Hon. Wamaitha Susan Nyokabi, MCA
  17. Hon Kimunyi Sarah Wambui, MCA

Select Committees

Committee on Budget and Appropriations

  1. Hon. Waiganjo Livingstone Wakibia, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Muongi Josephine Nduta, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Andrew Kimani Ndirangu, MCA
  4. Hon. Githaiga Martin Njoroge, MCA
  5. Hon. Kibe Robert Githongo, MCA
  6. Hon. Kimani Simon Kamau, MCA
  7. Hon. Ngige Eliud Ngige, MCA
  8. Hon. Wanjiru Joseph Karichu, MCA
  9. Hon. Ngigi Peter Karuga, MCA
  10. Hon. Chege David Ithibu, MCA
  11. Hon. Wambui Joseph Kahira, MCA
  12. Hon Kagari Chris Karumba , MCA
  13. Hon. Gatonye Margaret Njeri, MCA
  14. Hon. Mwaura Susan Wanjiru, MCA
  15. Hon. Njuguna Virginia Nyokabi, MCA
  16. Hon. Waithaka Agnes Njoki, MCA
  17. Hon. Mwago Margaret Wanjira, MCA

Committee on County Innovation, Communication and Technology

  1. Hon. Waithumbi Raphael Chege, MCA -Chairperson
  2. Hon. Kagari Chris Karumba, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Kagwe Gitau, MCA
  4. Hon Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA
  5. Hon. Chege David Ithibu, MCA 
  6. Hon Nduati Francis Mwangi, MCA
  7. Hon. Kingara Benson Kamau, MCA
  8. Hon. Ngugi Edward Kinyanjui, MCA
  9. Hon Kibe Robert Githogo, MCA
  10. Hon Mburu James Kimani, MCA
  11. Hon. Taki Julius Macharia, MCA
  12. Hon. Ndung’u Mercy Nungari, MCA
  13. Hon. Kimunyi Sarah Wambui, MCA
  14. Hon. Ngunyu Jane Waithira, MCA
  15. Hon. Chikiru Rahab Muthoni, MCA
  16. Hon. Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA
  17. Hon. Wamaitha Susan Nyokabi, MCA

Committee on County Public Investments and Accounts

  1. Hon. Ndung’u Eric Warugu, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. King’ara Benson Kamau, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Wanjiku Stanley Kiarie, MCA
  4. Hon. Munywa Joel Ngigi, MCA
  5. Hon. Njue John Njiru, MCA
  6. Hon. Nginya Samuel Njenga, MCA
  7. Hon. Gachui Hezron Mwangi, MCA
  8. Hon. Kiranga Dominic Mbugua, MCA
  9. Hon. Njama Joachim Mwangi, MCA
  10. Hon. Kioi Peter Muhindi, MCA
  11. Hon. Njuguna Cecilia Wahu, MCA
  12. Hon. Kariuki Ann Wanjiku, MCA
  13. Hon. Ndirangu Emma Wanjiku, MCA
  14. Hon. Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA
  15. Hon. Mutuguti Sophia Muthoni, MCA

Committee on Delegated Legislation

  1. Hon. Nyokabi Jane, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Karanja Jane Thogori, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Koigi Lucy Njeri, MCA
  4. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA
  5. Hon. Wanjiku Samuel Kimani, MCA
  6. Hon. Ngige Eliud Ngugi, MCA\
  7. Hon. Githaiga Martin Njoroge, MCA
  8. Hon. Kimani Simon Kamau, MCA
  9. Hon. Mburu Margaret Njeri, MCA
  10. Hon. Munyaka Nahptaly Ngugi, MCA
  11. Hon. Muthondu John Ngure, MCA
  12. Hon. Mwaura Susan Wanjiru, MCA
  13. Hon. Ngigi Peter Karuga, MCA
  14. Hon. Wambui Solomon Kinuthia, MCA
  15. Hon. Wanjiku Stanley Kiarie, MCA

Committee on Implementation and Law Affairs

  1. Hon. Waweru Yvonne Wanjiku, MCA -Chairperson
  2. Hon.Wainaina Alex Kabuu, MCA
  3. Hon. Njuguna Stanley Mwaura, MCA
  4. Hon. Mwaniki Antony Ikonya MCA
  5. Hon. Taki Julius Macharia, MCA
  6. Hon. Muthoni Samuel Mugwanja, MCA
  7. Hon. Ngige Eliud Ngugi, MCA
  8. Hon. Wambui Joseph Kahira, MCA
  9. Hon. Kiranga Dominic Mbugua, MCA
  10. Hon. Mucheke Godfrey Waiyaki, MCA
  11. Hon. Ng’ang’a John Wokabi, MCA
  12. Hon. Wahu Margaret Njoroge, MCA
  13. Hon. Kariuki Ann Wanjiku, MCA
  14. Hon. Mwaura Nancy Nyambura, MCA
  15. Hon. Karanja Jane Thogori, MCA
  16. Hon. Ndiko Ann Wambui, MCA

Committee on Member’s Services, Facilities and Welfare

  1. Hon. Gathiga Jane Wanjiru, MCA - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Muthondu John Ngure, MCA - Vice Chairperson
  3. Hon. Elijah Njore Njoroge, MCA
  4. Hon. Jayantilal Kalpesh Shah, MCA
  5. Hon. Ngugi Daniel Nguge, MCA
  6. Hon. Gacuma Joseph Ngicu, MCA
  7. Hon. Macharia Josphat Covenant Chege, MCA
  8. Hon. Njoroge Peter Wainana, MCA
  9. Hon. Mugure Lucy Njoki, MCA
  10. Hon. Ndirangu Emma Wanjiku, MCA
  11. Hon. Muigai Susan Njeri, MCA

House Keeping Committees

Assembly Business Committee (ABC)

  1. Hon. Ndicho Stephen R. Ndabi, MCA & Speaker
  2. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA & Deputy Speaker
  3. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA & Majority Leader
  4. Hon. Karema Simon Kuria, MCA & Chief Whip
  5. Hon. Gathaiga Jane Wanjiru, MCA
  6. Hon. Njoroge Margaret Wahu, MCA
  7. Hon. Ngigi Peter Karuga, MCA
  8. Hon. Mburu Margaret Njeri, MCA
  9. Hon. Waithaka Agnes Njoki, MCA
  10. Hon. Waithumbi Raphael Chege, MCA

Selection Committee

  1. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA – Chairperson/ Leader of the Majority Party
  2. Hon. Karema Simon Kuria, MCA – Majority Party Whip
  3. Hon. Mwago Margaret Wanjira, MCA
  4. Hon. Ngugi Daniel Nguge, MCA
  5. Hon. Chikiru Rahab Muthoni, MCA
  6. Hon. Njama Joachim Mwangi, MCA
  7. Hon. Ngugi John Ndung’u, MCA
  8. Hon. Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA
  9. Hon. Wanjiku Stanley Kiarie, MCA

Chairpersons of Committees (Panel)

  1. Hon. Ndicho Stephen R. Ndabi, MCA & Speaker
  2. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA & Deputy Speaker
  3. Hon. Mwega Eunice Wanjiru, MCA - 1st Chairperson
  4. Hon. Kahinga Stephen Maina, MCA - 2nd Chairperson
  5. Hon. Njoroge Philip Peter, MCA - 3rd Chairperson
  6. Hon. Waiganjo Livingstone Wakibia, MCA - 4th Chairperson

Procedure and Rules Committee

  1. Hon. Ndicho Stephen R. Ndabi, MCA & Speaker
  2. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA & Deputy Speaker
  3. Hon. Kimani Simon Kamau, MCA
  4. Hon. Karinga Joseph Kahenya, MCA
  5. Hon. Wangati Caroline Wambui, MCA
  6. Hon. Muongi Josephine Nduta, MCA

Committee on Powers and Privileges

  1. Hon. Stephen R. N. Ndicho, MCA – Speaker & Chairperson
  2. Hon. Mbugua Joseph Mwai, MCA
  3. Hon. Ndabi Lawrence Kibicha, MCA
  4. Hon. Njoroge Danson Mburu, MCA
  5. Hon. Kaberi Daniel, MCA
  6. Hon. Kibiru Samuel Karanja, MCA
  7. Hon. Jayantilal Kalpesh Shah, MCA
  8. Hon. Kinyanjui Gerishon Wangiri, MCA
  9. Hon. Nduati Francis Mwangi, MCA
  10. Hon. Ndung’u Mercy Nungari, MCA
  11. Hon. Ngaru Henry Kagiri, MCA
  12. Hon. Ndiko Ann Wambui, MCA
  13. Hon. Njuguna Cecilia Wahu, MCA
  14. Hon. Wanjiru Joseph Karichu, MCA
  15. Hon. Gatonye Margaret Njeri, MCA
  16. Hon. Lucy Koigi Njeri, MCA
  17. Hon. Nyatu Catherine Wanjiru, MCA

Committee on Appointments

  1. Hon. Ndicho Stephen R. Ndabi, MCA & Speaker
  2. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA & Majority Leader
  3. Hon. Ngigi Eliud Ngugi, MCA
  4. Hon. Ndabi Lawrence Kibicha, MCA
  5. Hon. Mburu Margaret Njeri, MCA
  6. Hon. Wamaitha Susan Nyokabi, MCA

Speaker’s Committee

  1. Hon. Ndicho Stephen R. Ndabi, MCA & Speaker
  2. Hon. Nungari Jackline Wanjiku, MCA
  3. Hon. Kibiru Samuel Karanja, MCA
  4. Hon. Gacuma Joseph Ngicu, MCA
  5. Hon. Gitau Kagwe, MCA
  6. Hon. Ngige Eliud Ngige, MCA

Liaison Committee

  1. Hon. Mwangi Philip Mubea, MCA - Chairperson Liaison Committee
  2. Hon. Eunice Mwega, MCA - Vice Chairperson & First Chairperson, Chairperson’s Panel
  3. Hon. Gitau Gideon Gachara, MCA Leader of the Majority Party & Chairperson, Selection Committee
  4. Hon. Waiganjo Livingstone Wakibia, MCA - Member & Chairperson, Budget and Appropriations Committee
  5. Hon. Waithumbi Raphael Chege, MCA -  Member & Chairperson, County Innovations, Communications and Technology
  6. Hon. Ndabi Lawrence Kibicha, MCA - Member & Chairperson, Public Service and Administration Committee
  7. Hon. Mbugua Joseph Mwai, MCA -  Member & Chairperson, Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries Committee
  8. Hon. Mburu George Gathuru - MCA Member & Chairperson, Youth, Sports and Social Services Committee
  9. Hon. Wambui Solomon Kinuthia - MCA Member & Chairperson, Health Services Committee
  10. Hon. Njore Elijah Njoroge-MCA Member & Chairperson, County Planning and Urbanization Committee
  11. Hon. Munyaka Naphtaly Ngugi -MCA Member & Chairperson, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives Committee
  12. Hon. Wamwere Stephen Nyutu, MCA Member & Chairperson, Transport, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee
  13. Hon. Wanjiku Samuel Kimani, MCA - Member & Chairperson, Finance and Economic Planning Committee
  14. Hon. Ndung’u Eric Warugu, MCA - Member & Chairperson, Public Investments & Accounts Committee
  15. Hon. Kariuki Lawrence Gitau, MCA - Member & Chairperson, Water, Environment and Natural Resources Committee
  16. Hon. Nyokabi Jane, MCA -  Member & Chairperson, Delegate Legislation Committee
  17. Hon. Waweru Yvonne Wanjiku, MCA -  Member & Chairperson, Implementation & Law Affairs
  18. Hon. Gathiga Jane Wanjiru, MCA  - Member & Chairperson Member’s Services, Facilities and Welfare
  19. Hon. Mwaniki Antony Ikonya, MCA -  Member & Chairperson Education, Science and Research Committee
© 2020 County Assembly of Kiambu. All Rights Reserved. Powered by AGL